Classifieds Advertise Archive Subscriptions Family Announcements Photos Digital Editions/Apps
Connect with us

Breaking News

Knocknacarra thefts warning

Enda Cunningham

Published

on

The public is being urged to exercise caution following a number of burglaries and thefts in Knocknacarra.

In one recent incident, City Councillor Niall McNelis said two youths hurled two large rocks through the windscreen of a car in one estate last Sunday and made away with a laptop that was in the front seat. Cllr McNelis urged people to be vigilant.

“Don’t leave items exposed in cars, don’t leave keys for the house under the door mat or flower pots, tell a neighbour to keep an eye on the house if you’re going away,” he added.

Breaking News

Galway Senator raises concerns for fishing communities due to Brexit restrictions on UK trawler landings

Avatar

Published

on

Galway Bay FM Newsroom – A Galway Senator has raised concerns for the future of fishing communities due to new restrictions on UK trawler landings.

Senator Sean Kyne says restrictions regarding the landing of catches by UK trawlers are making the Brexit situation even more challenging for Irish coastal communities, particularly those involved in sea-food processing.

Following Brexit, UK trawlers are now classed as being from a third country and can only land catches at international ports in Ireland which are Killybegs and Castletownbere.

It’s understood this new restriction is due to a long-standing regulation that vessels from third party countries can only land at international ports.

Senator Kyne is also calling on the Government to produce its expanded list of Irish boats which can fish in UK waters as quickly as possible.

He says every effort must be made to change the rule so that UK trawlers are permitted to land catches at other ports.

Continue Reading

Breaking News

181 new COVID-19 cases in Galway, 2,944 nationally and 13 further deaths

Avatar

Published

on

Galway bay FM Newsroom – The Health Protection Surveillance Centre has today been notified of 13 additional deaths related to COVID-19.

All 13 of these deaths occurred in January.

The median age of those who died is 83 years, and the age range is 66 to 97 years. There was no newly reported death in healthcare workers. There was no newly reported death in a person under the age of 30.

There has been a total of 2,608 COVID-19 related deaths in Ireland.

As of midnight, Saturday 16th January, the HPSC has been notified of 2,944 confirmed cases of COVID-19. There is now a total of 172,726 confirmed cases of COVID-19 in Ireland. 

Of the cases notified today:

  • 1,336 are men / 1,578 are women
  • 57% are under 45 years of age
  • The median age is 40 years old
  • 1,065 cases are in Dublin, 306 in Cork, 181 in Galway, 180 in Kildare, 160 in Limerick and the remaining 1,052 cases are spread across all other counties.

As of 2pm today, 1,928 COVID-19 patients are hospitalised of which 195 are in ICU. 68 additional hospitalisations in the past 24 hours.

Dr Tony Holohan, Chief Medical Officer, Department of Health said: “The situation in our hospitals is stark. We are seeing people of all ages being admitted to hospital and being taken into intensive care units. The levels of infection are such that your chances of transmitting or getting COVID-19 are very high, and we know that a proportion of those cases will lead to serious illness and mortality. There is no group who should feel the public health advice does not apply to them. It is only if we act together that we can keep ourselves, our loved ones, and health and social care facilities safe.”

“As we look forward to the week ahead, consider your choices and make the right ones. Do not go into work tomorrow if you can work from home. If you are an employer, facilitate remote working for your employees.”

The COVID-19 Dashboard provides up-to-date information on the key indicators of COVID-19 in the community. The dashboard now includes information on Total Vaccines Administered (1st Dose).

Today’s cases, 14-day incidence rate per 100,000 and new cases in last 14 days (as of midnight 16 January 2021) (incidence rate based on Census 2016 county population)

CountyToday’s cases (to midnight 16 Jan 2021)14-day incidence rate per 100,000 population (to 16 Jan 2021)New Cases during last 14 days (to 16 Jan 2021)
Ireland29441487.970,851
Monaghan422671.61,640
Louth442237.72,884
Waterford1292058.92,392
Limerick1601905.13,713
Wexford431805.32,703
Dublin10651761.223,730
Carlow201666.9949
Mayo951635.22,134
Cork3061583.18,594
Clare541459.41,734
Cavan101425.61,086
Donegal1121386.42,207
Meath1141225.92,391
Kildare1801200.92,672
Kilkenny421146.81,138
Galway1811095.92,828
Kerry431045.31,544
Offaly64978.7763
Laois62964.6817
Tipperary56958.31,529
Roscommon16925597
Sligo24843.8553
Wicklow327991,138
Longford7729.1298
Westmeath36713.1633
Leitrim7574.2184

The 7 day incidence rate is 529.1

The 5 day moving average is 3,439

Continue Reading

Breaking News

Gardai seek public help in search for man last seen in Galway on the 30th of December

Avatar

Published

on

Galway Bay FM Newsroom – Gardaí are seeking the public’s help in tracing the whereabouts of a man who was last seen in the University Road area of Galway in the early hours of the 30th of December last.

Luke Davoren, who is 34, is described as having fair hair, is 6ft in height and has an athletic build.

He was last seen wearing a grey hoody, brown leather jacket, blue jeans and brown leather boots.

He also had a black back pack in his possession.

Gardaí and Luke’s family are very concerned for his welfare and urge him to please make contact.

Anyone with information, particularly any road users with dash cam footage of the Newcastle/University Road areas between 1am – 2am on 30/12/2020, are asked to contact Galway Garda Station on 091 538 000, the Garda Confidential Line on 1800 666 111, or any Garda Station.

Continue Reading

Local Ads

Local Ads

Advertisement

Weather

Weather Icon
Advertisement

Facebook

Advertisement

Trending