Classifieds Advertise Archive Subscriptions Family Announcements Photos Digital Editions/Apps
Connect with us

Breaking News

Galway turf cutters trials adjourned indefinitely

Avatar

Published

on

Galway Bay fm newsroom – The trials of four County Galway turf cutters, which were due to be assigned hearing dates later this year, have now been adjourned indefinitely.
The Director of Public Prosecutions is awaiting the outcome of a High Court review of the validity of similar charges being brought against their Kerry counterparts.
Earlier this year, turf cutters in Kerry sought a judicial review to test the constitutionality of charges brought against them under E.U conservation legislation.
The four Galway men, who were the first to be prosecuted since the EU habitats directive imposed restrictions on turf cutting on 53 Irish bogs in 2011, were due to stand trial at Galway Circuit Criminal Court last March.
43 year old, Michael D’Arcy from Ballycahill, Killimor, 57 year old Padraic Byrne from Main Street, Killimor, 43 year old Pat McDonagh from Portumna and 44 year old Tony Porter from Woodford, face prosecution in relation to alleged incidents of turf cutting at Clonmoylan Bog, near Killimor on May 22nd, 23rd, and August 2nd, 2012.
However, the successful move by two Kerry turf cutters to apply for judicial review of the prosecutions being taken against them, put a stay on the Galway men’s trials pending the High Court’s ruling
Judge Rory McCabe said it would make sense to adjourn the matters generally with liberty to re-enter pending judicial review.

Breaking News

73 new cases of Covid-19 in Galway – 2,001 nationwide with 93 additional deaths

Avatar

Published

on

Galway Bay fm newsroom – The Health Protection Surveillance Centre has today been notified of 93 additional deaths related to COVID-19.

Of the deaths reported today, 3 deaths occurred in December and 89* occurred in January.

The median age of those who died was 82 years and the age range was 41-99 years. There are no newly reported deaths in healthcare workers. There are no newly reported deaths in a young person under the age of 30.

There has been a total of 2,708** COVID-19 related deaths in Ireland.

As of midnight, Monday 18th January, the HPSC has been notified of 2,001 confirmed cases of COVID-19. There is now a total of 176,839*** confirmed cases of COVID-19 in Ireland. 

Of the cases notified today:

  • 892 are men / 1,098 are women
  • 55% are under 45 years of age
  • The median age is 42 years old
  • 701 in Dublin, 204 in Cork, 102 in Waterford, 98 in Meath, 90 in Donegal and the remaining 806 cases are spread across all other counties. 

As of 2pm today, 1,949 COVID-19 patients are hospitalised, of which 202 were in ICU at 11am. 100 additional hospitalisations in the past 24 hours.

Dr Tony Holohan, Chief Medical Officer, Department of Health, said; “While we are starting to see the early results of our collective efforts to minimise the transmission of the virus, we are very sadly reporting an additional 93 deaths today. We cannot afford to drop our guard against the very high levels of infection that remain in the community at present. COVID-19 ICU and hospitalisation numbers are of critical concern to us, representing a very significant pressure on our healthcare workers and on the provision of acute medical and surgical non-COVID care. We need everyone to stay at home, other than for essential reasons. The more that each individual follows this advice in their everyday lives, the more we can drive down the spread of COVID-19 and minimise the impact on vital healthcare services, patients and frontline workers.”

The COVID-19 Dashboard provides up-to-date information on the key indicators of COVID-19 in the community.

ENDS//

*There is 1 death where the date of death is still under investigation.

**Validation of data at the HPSC has resulted in the denotification of 1 death. The figure of 2,708 deaths reflects this

***Validation of data at the HPSC has resulted in the denotification of 5 confirmed cases. The figure of 176,839 confirmed cases reflects this.

Today’s cases, 14-day incidence rate per 100,000 population and new cases in last 14 days (as of midnight 18 January 2021) (incidence rate based on Census 2016 county population)

CountyToday’s cases (to midnight 18Jan2021)14-day incidence rate per 100,000 population (05Jan2021 to 18Jan2021)New Cases during last 14 days (05Jan2021 to 18Jan2021)
Ireland2,0011334.663,551
Monaghan<52564.11,574
Louth822089.52,693
Waterford1021918.62,229
Wexford681829.42,739
Limerick891706.03,325
Carlow251630.0928
Mayo621573.12,053
Cork2041471.47,988
Dublin7011454.519,598
Clare301386.21,647
Donegal901280.82,039
Cavan191278.6974
Meath981120.32,185
Galway731054.42,721
Kilkenny201039.01,031
Kildare891006.72,240
Tipperary46976.51,558
Offaly25938.9732
Laois46933.9791
Kerry33917.41,355
Roscommon18886.2572
Sligo13759.9498
Wicklow31715.51,019
Westmeath25693.9616
Longford<5680.2278
Leitrim<5524.3168

5-day moving average 2,758

7-day incidence 447.5

Continue Reading

Breaking News

Jail term for Clifden man caught transporting €1.2m in criminal cash

Avatar

Published

on

Galway Bay fm newsroom – A Clifden truck driver caught transporting over €1.2 million in criminal cash in his truck has been jailed for two years.

The Circuit Criminal Court heard that 45 year old Noel Purcell told Gardaí he had agreed to transport the money to Holland after he met a man on a boat and confided in him about his personal debt issues.

Noel Purcell, described by his defence team as “vulnerable” and “easily-led”, told Gardaí he had been offered €4,000 to take the money to Holland.

He was struggling with mortgage and credit card debt at the time, the court heard.

Noel Purcell of Tullyvoheen, Clifden pleaded guilty to one count of possessing cash that was the proceeds of a crime at the Naas Road, Dublin on July 12 last year.

Detective Garda Redmond O’Leary told the prosecution that following a surveillance operation, Gardaí pulled Noel Purcell over on the Naas Road on the day in question.

In the cab of the truck, Gardaí found two large bags containing several packages wrapped in duct tape, which turned out to be cash.

When counted by Gardaí, the cash amounted to almost €1.29m.

Detective Garda O’Leary agreed that Noel Purcell was vulnerable and easily led, and said Gardaí accepted his version of events.

Judge Melanie Greally imposed a seven year prison term but suspended five years of it on condition Noel Purcell be of good behaviour.

The court heard that the Probation Service assessed Noel Purcell as unlikely to re-offend.

Continue Reading

Breaking News

Most common energy rating for Galway homes is medium at C or D

Avatar

Published

on

Galway Bay fm newsroom – The most common energy rating for homes in Galway is now a medium of C or D.

That’s according to new figures from the CSO on the BER rating for domestic homes.

In Galway City, the most common performance ratings are now C3 and D1, followed by C2.

While in the county, C2 and C3 are the most common BER ratings, followed by D1.

Four percent of city homes have the lowest efficiency rating of G, while a further four percent have the highest rating of A.

Four percent of county homes also have an A rating – but the percentage of homes with a G rating stands at eight percent.

Nationally, Dublin County, Kildare and Meath have the highest proportion of homes with an A rating.

While around one in eight homes in Roscommon, Leitrim, Offaly and Tipperary have the lowest possible rating.

Meanwhile, the average age of a city home is 25 years, while the figure for the county is slightly higher at 29 years of age.

Continue Reading

Local Ads

Local Ads

Advertisement

Weather

Weather Icon
Advertisement

Facebook

Advertisement

Trending