Classifieds Advertise Archive Subscriptions Family Announcements Photos Digital Editions/Apps
Connect with us

Breaking News

Galway property sales increase by almost a third

Avatar

Published

on

Galway Bay fm newsroom – Sales of property in Galway increased by almost a third last year.
A study by property website myhome.ie shows that there were more than 15 hundred sales in Galway in 2013, up 32 percent from the previous year.
A total of 242 million euro was spent on property in Galway in 2013, 25 percent more than was spent in 2012.
The biggest sale last year was 2.1 million euro for a development at 1 – 25 Moneenageisha Court in the city, but the most spent on a single property was just over a million euro for a property at Threadneedle Road, Salthill.
The place which recorded the biggest increase in sales was Gort, which saw sales go from 25 in 2012 to 66 last year.
Galway is now growing at almost twice the pace recorded in Dublin, according to the study.
The post Galway property sales increase by almost a third appeared first on Galway Bay FM.

Breaking News

Health Minister announces funding for Galway Hospice

Avatar

Published

on

Galway Bay fm newsroom – The Health Minister has announced that Galway Hospice is to benefit from a new annual fund of almost €11m to be shared among nine facilities nationwide.

Minister Stephen Donnelly says the funding is designed to take account of the potential impact of the loss of fundraising income during the COVID-19 pandemic.

He further says it’ll also ensure when such activity is able to resume, it can be used to enhance and improve services rather than just fund core services.

The newly announced annual fund of €10.8m for nine facilities nationwide will be made in addition to existing funding for the voluntary hospice sector.

Those set to benefit are Galway Hospice, North West Hospice in Sligo, Milford Care Centre in Limerick, Marymount Hospice in Cork, St Francis Hospice in Raheny and Blanchardstown and Our Lady’s Hospice in Harold’s Cross, Blackrock and Wicklow.

Continue Reading

Breaking News

City Council agrees Part 8 planning for partial redesign of city museum

Avatar

Published

on

Galway Bay fm newsroom – Galway City Council has agreed to proceed with a Part 8 planning application for a partial redesign of the Galway City Museum.

The report on the proposed changes was presented to council members at the Local Authority’s plenary meeting last evening.

The alterations to the existing museum building would form part of the overall design for the new Galway City Museum which was awarded €10 million in Government funding last year.

The proposed remodelling would include alterations to the north-eastern facade to add a new exit door, new steps and a lift.

The plan also seeks to remodel the service access doors and add new display window wrapping around the corner onto the north-west wall to Spanish Parade.

Permission is also being sought to relocate an ESB substation, a gas metre and to create a new bin enclosure.

Several Councillors sought clarifications in relation to the relocation of the ESB substation and the issue of charging visitors for entry to the new museum.

City Planner Peter Staunton told the meeting that new location for the ESB unit had been carefully considered, that the proposal represents the best possible option and that the planned design would reduce the visual impact on passersby.

Meanwhile, Director of Services for Economic Development Brian Barrett told Councillors that extensive research is being conducted on how best to apply an entrance fee but added that it is the Council’s intention that residents of Galway city and county will be able to visit the redeveloped museum free of charge.

A motion to proceed with the planning application was proposed by Fianna Fail Councillor Mike Crowe, seconded by Independent Declan McDonnell and carried unanimously by all councillors present at this week’s meeting.

Continue Reading

Breaking News

84 new COVID-19 cases in Galway, 2121 nationally, and 8 further deaths

Avatar

Published

on

Galway Bay fm newsroom – The Health Protection Surveillance Centre has today been notified of 8 additional deaths related to COVID-19.

All 8 of these deaths occurred in January.

The median age of those who died is 85 years and the age range is 49-93 years. There are no newly reported deaths in healthcare workers. There are no newly reported deaths in a young person under the age of 30.

There has been a total of 2,616 COVID-19 related deaths in Ireland.

As of midnight, Sunday 17th January, the HPSC has been notified of 2,121 confirmed cases of COVID-19. There is now a total of 174,843* confirmed cases of COVID-19 in Ireland. 

Of the cases notified today:

  • 992 are men / 1,117 are women
  • 58% are under 45 years of age
  • The median age is 39 years old
  • 753 in Dublin, 236 in Cork, 142 in Wexford, 126 in Kildare, 109 in Limerick and the remaining 755 cases are spread across all other counties. 

As of 2pm today, 1,975 COVID-19 patients are hospitalised, of which 200 are in ICU. 102 additional hospitalisations in the past 24 hours.

Dr Tony Holohan, Chief Medical Officer, Department of Health, said; “This third wave of the pandemic has seen higher level of hospitalisations across all age groups. There are now more sick people in hospital than any time in the course of this pandemic. The risk that this disease poses to the individual who is infected has not changed. What has changed is that we are experiencing a much greater level of community transmission and as a result we are seeing higher numbers of people with severe illness who require hospitalisation or admission to intensive care and higher numbers of mortality. Please continue to stay at home and drive down this infection in our community.”

Dr. Ronan Glynn, Deputy Chief Medical Officer, Department of Health said; “Our survey data indicates that 60% report contacting older relatives and friends to ensure they are okay. Providing support and reassurance to older and more vulnerable members of society is an important part of our collective response to this pandemic. Our sense of community and support for each other must remain a key part of our armoury against COVID-19.”

Dr. Lorraine Nolan, Chief Executive, Health Products Regulatory Authority, said; “Up to the 11th of January, the HPRA received a total of 81 reports of suspected side effects associated with the Pfizer/BioNTech vaccine. All reports were generally consistent with those typically observed with other vaccines and included events of a mild to moderate nature which resolved or were resolving at the time of reporting. Among those most frequently reported were abdominal pain, nausea, fatigue, joint pain and pains in the arms, some experience of dizziness, headache, itching and a rash – all consistent with the known and anticipated side effects as emerged during the clinical trials.

“While the relatively mild effects described are of course uncomfortable for those who experience them, they do pass quickly and generally do not require any medical treatment.

“Safety monitoring of all medicines, including vaccines, is central to the remit of the HPRA and we intend to publish a regular update of the number and nature of reports regarding suspected side effects with COVID-19 vaccines, as the vaccination roll-out continues.”

Dr. Vida Hamilton, National Clinical Advisor and Group Lead, Acute Hospitals, HSE, said: “We are now one week operating in critical surge capacity, the first time we have had to rely on this during the pandemic. Our staff escalation plan is in operation and we are very grateful for the non-critical care staff who are supporting the delivery of these critical services. Patients across the health service are very sick. The message from your healthcare workers is to please stay at home and continue to interrupt the spread of COVID-19.

The COVID-19 Dashboard provides up-to-date information on the key indicators of COVID-19 in the community.

ENDS//

*Validation of data at the HPSC has resulted in the denotification of 4 confirmed cases. The figure of 174,843 confirmed cases reflects this.

Today’s cases, 14-day incidence rate per 100,000 population and new cases in last 14 days (as of midnight 17 January 2021) (incidence rate based on Census 2016 county population)

CountyToday’s cases (to midnight 17Jan2021)14-day incidence rate per 100,000 population (04Jan2021 to 17Jan2021)New Cases during last 14 days (04Jan2021 to 17Jan2021)
Ireland2,1211404.266,866
Monaghan992749.81,688
Louth1022210.52,849
Waterford321995.22,318
Wexford1421849.42,769
Limerick1091837.43,581
Carlow181608.9916
Mayo551597.62,085
Cork2361573.78,543
Dublin7531545.820,828
Clare291432.51,702
Cavan521413.81,077
Donegal341373.82,187
Meath1311702,282
Kildare1261112.32,475
Galway841082.32,793
Kilkenny121074.31,066
Kerry299791,446
Tipperary38963.91,538
Offaly18914.6713
Roscommon15901.7582
Laois24898.5761
Sligo14814.8534
Wicklow55754.11,074
Westmeath18681.5605
Longford10680.2278
Leitrim<5549.2176

The 7 day incidence is 470.2

The 5-day moving average is 3,149

Continue Reading

Local Ads

Local Ads

Advertisement

Weather

Weather Icon
Advertisement

Facebook

Advertisement

Trending