Classifieds Advertise Archive Subscriptions Family Announcements Photos Digital Editions/Apps
Connect with us

Breaking News

County bucks national trend with increase in planning approvals

Avatar

Published

on

Galway Bay fm newsroom – The county has bucked the national trend by recording an increase in the number of planning approvals in the first quarter of this year.
Figures compiled by the Central Statistics Office show that the county recorded a 23 percent increase in the number of go-aheads when compared to the same period in 2013.
The data records an average increase of 8 percent across the city and county with 208 permissions granted in quarter one this year, compared to 192 in the same period in 2013.
However when broken down, the county and city figures reveal opposing trends.
In the county, the number of planning permissions granted stands at 167 – that’s a 23 percent increase when compared to Q1 in 2013.
However the city trend is largely in line with the national picture where a decrease is recorded.
In the city, the number of permissions granted in the first quarter this year stands at 41.
This represents a 26 percent decrease on Q1 2013 when 56 planning applications were given the go-ahead.
Nationally, planning was approved for over 1600 dwelling units, compared with over 2300 units for the same period in 2013 – a decrease of over 30%.

Breaking News

Galway GP’s and Practice nurses given first dose of Covid vaccine today

Avatar

Published

on

Galway Bay FM Newsroom – Hundreds of GPs and Practice Nurses in Galway have been given the first of their two Covid vaccine doses today at a clinic in Merlin Park Hospital.

Merlin Park, along with sites in Dublin and Portlaoise have been set up by the HSE and National Ambulance Service to administer the Moderna jab.

The storage freezers arrived at the centres in the early hours of this morning, and the first one was given to a patient at 10:30am.

It’s hoped that those GP teams, who are due their next vaccine in 28 days, will be able to administer the doses in the coming months.

Continue Reading

Breaking News

132 new COVID-19 cases in Galway, 3,231 nationally and 60 further deaths

Avatar

Published

on

Galway Bay FM Newsroom – The Health Protection Surveillance Centre has today been notified of 60 additional deaths related to COVID-19.

Of these, 59 deaths occurred in January 2021. 1 death occurred in December 2020.

The median age of those who died is 85 years, and the age range is 65 to 100 years. There was no newly reported death in healthcare workers. There was no newly reported death in a young person under the age of 30.

There has been a total of 2,595* COVID-19 related deaths in Ireland.

As of midnight, Friday 15th January, the HPSC has been notified of 3,231 confirmed cases of COVID-19. There is now a total of 169,780 * confirmed cases of COVID-19 in Ireland. 

Of the cases notified today:

  • 1,465 are men / 1,712 are women
  • 54% are under 45 years of age
  • The median age is 42 years old
  • 931 cases are in Dublin, 388 in Cork, 238 in Louth, 155 in Waterford, 151 in Limerick, and the remaining 1,368 cases are spread across all other counties.

As of 2pm today, 1,854 COVID-19 patients are hospitalised of which 191 are in ICU. 119 additional hospitalisations in the past 24 hours.

Dr Tony Holohan, Chief Medical Officer, Department of Health said: “”This virus has taken root in every single part of the country. A significant percentage of the population – in excess of 1 in 10 in some counties – is currently either a case or a close contact. This is a huge burden of infection. When you consider that a significant percentage of our daily cases will directly lead to hospitalisation and mortality, the urgency with which we need to act becomes clear. By staying at home, you are protecting our health and social care services as they struggle against the enormous burden of infection that many weeks with thousands of daily cases of COVID-19 represents.”

“The improvements in cases is not happening fast enough. Too many people are still not complying as fully as we need with the advice. There are early indications that we may be levelling off in terms of improvement, but at far, far too high a level of infection. The UK variant is very likely  making our challenge more difficult. Please follow the public health advice. The safest place at the moment is at home. Please stay at home.”

Dr Cillian De Gascun, Medical Virologist and Director of the National Virus Reference Laboratory, said: “Due to the nature of the mutation found in the UK variant of the virus, it is inevitable that it will become the dominant variant here in Ireland over time. The UK variant has adapted to us: simply put, it is better at moving from person to person when we come into contact. So what we must do is reduce its opportunities to spread by cutting out socialising. Stay home. Do not visit anyone else’s home. Do not attend illegal gatherings. Remember the simple and effective measures from springtime – wash your hands well and often, wear a mask, cough and sneeze into your elbow, keep 2 metres of space from others, and phone your GP at the very first sign of COVID-19 symptoms.”

The COVID-19 Dashboard provides up-to-date information on the key indicators of COVID-19 in the community. As of yesterday, the dashboard includes information on Total Vaccines Administered (1st Dose).

* Validation of data at the HPSC has resulted in the denotification of 1 death. The figure of 2,595 deaths reflects this.

Validation of data at the HPSC has resulted in the denotification of 7 confirmed cases. The figure of 169,780 confirmed cases reflects this.

Today’s cases, 14-day incidence rate per 100,000 population and new cases in last 14 days days (as of midnight 15 January 2021) (incidence rate based on Census 2016 county population)

CountyToday’s cases(to midnight 15Jan2021)14-day incidence rate per 100,000 population (to 15Jan2021)New Cases during last 14 days(to 15Jan2021)
Ireland32311530.272,864
Monaghan832891.51,775
Louth2382452.63,161
Limerick1512133.44,158
Waterford1552051.22,383
Wexford1361870.12,800
Dublin9311775.723,925
Carlow471723.1981
Mayo1011639.82,140
Clare471596.61,897
Cork3881590.88,636
Cavan1141558.21,187
Donegal831437.92,289
Meath1451294.12,524
Kilkenny401191.11,182
Kildare901171.22,606
Kerry491102.21,628
Galway1321087.72,807
Tipperary611002.81,600
Offaly44996.7777
Roscommon29951.3614
Sligo26943618
Laois48935.1792
Longford5846.5346
Wicklow45818.71,166
Westmeath31751.4667
Leitrim12639.7205

The 7 day incidence rate is 610.9

The 5 day moving average is 3,465

Continue Reading

Breaking News

Galway TD adds his voice to calls for army to be used in vaccine roll-out

Avatar

Published

on

Galway bay FM Newsroom – A Galway TD is adding his voice to calls for the army to be used as part of the COVID-19 vaccine roll-out.

The call from Independent Galway East TD Sean Canney comes as Galway this week recorded the country’s highest number of daily cases at 604

That occurred on Tuesday, while last evening Galway had the country’s fourth highest number of new cases but considerably less at 187.

In a further development the newly arrived Moderna vaccine is being administered in Galway from today to GPs, one of three locations in the country chosen to pilot this.

Deputy Canney says the army and the National Army Reserve should be mobilised to help deliver the vaccination programme as quickly as possible.

He argues the army is equipped with the necessary medical and logistical expertise to assist with the national effort.

He has described the National COVID-19 Vaccination Strategy as full of aspiration and says weekly reports that show the progress of the roll-out should also be delivered by Government.

Continue Reading

Local Ads

Local Ads

Advertisement

Weather

Weather Icon
Advertisement

Facebook

Advertisement

Trending