5th Count City East

Galway City East
Number of seats: 6
Electorate: 15,370
Total poll: 7,528
Spoiled: 118
Total valid poll: 7,410
Quota: 1,059

FIRST COUNT:

Boyle, Liam LAB 183
Burke, Conor PBP 203
Cheevers, Alan FF 961
Crowe, Mike FF 755
Farrell, Mairead SF 522
Hanley, Owen SocDem 413
Hardiman, Pat Ind 65
Hillery, Claire Green 382
Larkin, Noel Ind 675
Lynch, Donal FG 216
McDonnell, Declan Ind 1,090
Nolan, Nuala Aontú 145
O’Flaherty, Terry Ind 937
O’Mahony, Neil Renua 225
Tully Michael Ind 182
Walsh John FG 456
McDonnell Elected
Hardiman eliminated

SECOND COUNT:

Distribution of Hardiman
Boyle, Liam LAB (+4) 187
Burke, Conor PBP (+4) 207
Cheevers, Alan FF (+6) 967
Crowe, Mike FF (+4) 759
Farrell Mairead SF (+7) 529
Hanley, Owen SocDem (+3) 416
Hillery, Claire Green (+3) 385
Larkin Noel Ind (+12) 687
Lynch, Donal FG (0) 216
McDonnell, Declan Ind ELECTED
Nolan, Nuala Aontú (0) 145
O’Flaherty, Terry Ind (+5) 942
O’Mahony, Neil Renua (+5) 23O
Tully Michael Ind (+2) 184
Walsh John FG (+7) 463
Non transferable: 3
Nuala Nolan eliminated

THIRD COUNT:

Distribution of Nolan

Boyle, Liam LAB (+3) 190
Burke, Conor SPBP (+4) 211
Cheevers, Alan FF (+10) 977
Crowe, Michael John (+4) 763
Farrell, Mairéad SF (+15) 544
Hanley, Owen SocDem (+1) 417
Hillery, Claire Green (+3) 388
Larkin, Noel Ind (+7) 694
Lynch, Donal FG (+2) 218
McDonnell, Declan Ind ELECTED
O’Flaherty, Terry Ind (+15) 957
O’Mahony, Neil Renua (+57) 287
Tully, Michael Ind (+5) 189
Walsh, John FG (+5) 468
Non Transferable: 14

Fourth Count:

Distribution of McDonnell’s surplus of 31

Boyle, Liam LAB (+1) 191
Burke, Conor SPBP (+1) 212
Cheevers, Alan FF (+2) 979
Crowe, Michael John (+3) 766
Farrell, Mairéad SF (+2) 546
Hanley, Owen SocDem (+1) 418
Hillery, Claire Green (+0) 388
Larkin, Noel Ind (+7) 701
Lynch, Donal FG (+1) 219
McDonnell, Declan Ind ELECTED
O’Flaherty, Terry Ind (+8) 965
O’Mahony, Neil Renua (+1) 288
Tully, Michael Ind (+1) 190
Walsh, John FG (+3) 471
Non Transferable: 0

Eliminated: Michael Tully

Fifth Count:

Distribution Tully’s elimination of 190

Boyle, Liam LAB (+9) 200 Eliminated
Burke, Conor SPBP (+7) 219
Cheevers, Alan FF (+14) 993
Crowe, Michael John (+13) 779
Farrell, Mairéad SF (+11) 557
Hanley, Owen SocDem (+10) 428
Hillery, Claire Green (+10) 398
Larkin, Noel Ind (+21) 722
Lynch, Donal FG (+21) 240
McDonnell, Declan Ind ELECTED
O’Flaherty, Terry Ind (+32) 997
O’Mahony, Neil Renua (+12) 300
Walsh, John FG (+4) 475

Non Transferable: 26

Eliminated: Liam Boyle
Counting to resume in morning