Classifieds Advertise Archive Subscriptions Family Announcements Photos Digital Editions/Apps
Connect with us

Breaking News

28 percent response rate for emergency ambulance calls in HSE West

Avatar

Published

on

Galway Bay fm newsroom – The eight minute ambulance emergency response time has only been reached in 28 percent of cases in the HSE West so far this year.

The figures were revealed at a meeting of the HSE Regional Health Forum West last evening following a query by re-elected Forum Chairperson Cllr Padraig Conneely.

The data supplied by Paudie O’Riordan, Area Operations Manager at the National Ambulance Service also showed that a 19 minute response time was reached in 70 percent of cases.

The HSE noted that response time targets only capture an ambulance service’s capacity to get a resource to a patient within a pre-determined timeframe.

It adds that the role of a modern ambulance service is not just about transport but also treatment.

 

Breaking News

Seanad hears calls for Galway County Council to apologise to survivors of Tuam mother and baby home

Avatar

Published

on

Galway Bay fm newsroom – The Seanad has heard calls on Galway County Council to apologise fully to survivors of the Tuam mother and baby home.

The recent Report on the Commission in the the Mother and Baby Homes was raised by Galway Senator Pauline O’Reilly who commended all of those who came forward saying that no one could read their reports without saying it was abuse and neglect.

While calling out the Church and Galway County Council, the Green Party Senator said that the ultimate responsibility lies with a ‘State that did not provide women with alternatives’.

Galway county council is set to make a further statement at its plenary meeting next Monday.

In a statement, the council said that it is considered important to take time to read and consider the final report while affording all those with a personal connection to the former Mother and Baby Home in Tuam a similar opportunity.

Speaking in the Seanad, Senator O’Reilly said the county council held its council meetings on those grounds and questioned why politicians did not know of the ‘appalling’ conditions…..

Continue Reading

Breaking News

Gardai, Saolta and Galway’s local authorities issue joint public appeal on COVID-19

Avatar

Published

on

Galway Bay fm newsroom – Due to a rapid increase in COVID-19 infection rates in Galway, the Saolta Hospital Group has joined with an Garda Síochána and Galway City and County Councils in making a public appeal.

With a current tenfold increase in the infection rate compared to the first wave, they’re urging the public to stay vigilant and halt the spread of the virus.

The Saolta Hospital Group says there are a lot of very sick pople at UHG and Portiuncula in Ballinasloe and the situation is likely to continue or worsen over the coming weeks.

It says it is dealing with a huge increase in admissions and a significant strain on capacity.

The public is being urged to do what it can to save lives, by adhering to public health measures, staying at home and limiting contacts.

Meanwhile, management at UHG says the current number of patients being treated for COVID-19 is ten times higher than the peak recorded during the first wave.

It adds it is preparing for an escalation in admissions over the coming days and weeks.

The latest appeal follows a warning from the Director of Public Health West that Galway is one of the few counties in the country where case numbers continue to grow.

Dr Breda Smyth says in particular, the case rate is high in Tuam, Galway City and Oranmore.

Galway Gardai say the vast majority of people continue to comply with public health guidelines at great sacrifice – but is urging people to continue to stay the course.

The CEO’s of Galway City and County Council’s have also joined the appeal – nothing that the onus is on each and every one of us to be aware of, and adhere to, the public health guidelines.

They say now more than ever we must make an effort to redouble our efforts to stay safe, protect our communities, support frontline workers, safeguard our health services and ultimately save lives.

Continue Reading

Breaking News

73 new cases of Covid-19 in Galway – 2,001 nationwide with 93 additional deaths

Avatar

Published

on

Galway Bay fm newsroom – The Health Protection Surveillance Centre has today been notified of 93 additional deaths related to COVID-19.

Of the deaths reported today, 3 deaths occurred in December and 89* occurred in January.

The median age of those who died was 82 years and the age range was 41-99 years. There are no newly reported deaths in healthcare workers. There are no newly reported deaths in a young person under the age of 30.

There has been a total of 2,708** COVID-19 related deaths in Ireland.

As of midnight, Monday 18th January, the HPSC has been notified of 2,001 confirmed cases of COVID-19. There is now a total of 176,839*** confirmed cases of COVID-19 in Ireland. 

Of the cases notified today:

  • 892 are men / 1,098 are women
  • 55% are under 45 years of age
  • The median age is 42 years old
  • 701 in Dublin, 204 in Cork, 102 in Waterford, 98 in Meath, 90 in Donegal and the remaining 806 cases are spread across all other counties. 

As of 2pm today, 1,949 COVID-19 patients are hospitalised, of which 202 were in ICU at 11am. 100 additional hospitalisations in the past 24 hours.

Dr Tony Holohan, Chief Medical Officer, Department of Health, said; “While we are starting to see the early results of our collective efforts to minimise the transmission of the virus, we are very sadly reporting an additional 93 deaths today. We cannot afford to drop our guard against the very high levels of infection that remain in the community at present. COVID-19 ICU and hospitalisation numbers are of critical concern to us, representing a very significant pressure on our healthcare workers and on the provision of acute medical and surgical non-COVID care. We need everyone to stay at home, other than for essential reasons. The more that each individual follows this advice in their everyday lives, the more we can drive down the spread of COVID-19 and minimise the impact on vital healthcare services, patients and frontline workers.”

The COVID-19 Dashboard provides up-to-date information on the key indicators of COVID-19 in the community.

ENDS//

*There is 1 death where the date of death is still under investigation.

**Validation of data at the HPSC has resulted in the denotification of 1 death. The figure of 2,708 deaths reflects this

***Validation of data at the HPSC has resulted in the denotification of 5 confirmed cases. The figure of 176,839 confirmed cases reflects this.

Today’s cases, 14-day incidence rate per 100,000 population and new cases in last 14 days (as of midnight 18 January 2021) (incidence rate based on Census 2016 county population)

CountyToday’s cases (to midnight 18Jan2021)14-day incidence rate per 100,000 population (05Jan2021 to 18Jan2021)New Cases during last 14 days (05Jan2021 to 18Jan2021)
Ireland2,0011334.663,551
Monaghan<52564.11,574
Louth822089.52,693
Waterford1021918.62,229
Wexford681829.42,739
Limerick891706.03,325
Carlow251630.0928
Mayo621573.12,053
Cork2041471.47,988
Dublin7011454.519,598
Clare301386.21,647
Donegal901280.82,039
Cavan191278.6974
Meath981120.32,185
Galway731054.42,721
Kilkenny201039.01,031
Kildare891006.72,240
Tipperary46976.51,558
Offaly25938.9732
Laois46933.9791
Kerry33917.41,355
Roscommon18886.2572
Sligo13759.9498
Wicklow31715.51,019
Westmeath25693.9616
Longford<5680.2278
Leitrim<5524.3168

5-day moving average 2,758

7-day incidence 447.5

Continue Reading

Local Ads

Local Ads

Advertisement

Weather

Weather Icon
Advertisement

Facebook

Advertisement

Trending