Classifieds Advertise Archive Subscriptions Family Announcements Photos Digital Editions/Apps
Connect with us

Breaking News

11 new cases of Covid-19 in Galway – 383 nationwide with 2 additional deaths

Avatar

Published

on

Statement from the National Public Health Emergency Team

The Health Protection Surveillance Centre has today been notified of 2 additional deaths related to COVID-19.

There has been a total of 4,908 COVID-19 related deaths in Ireland.

As of midnight, Monday 3rd May, the HPSC has been notified of 383 confirmed cases of COVID-19. There is now a total of 250,672* confirmed cases of COVID-19 in Ireland.

Of the cases notified today:

  • 194 are men / 189 are women
  • 79% are under 45 years of age
  • The median age is 28 years old
  • 129 in Dublin, 40 in Kildare, 32 in Meath, 25 in Donegal, 25 in Louth and the remaining 132 cases are spread across 21 other counties**.

As of 8am today, 144 COVID-19 patients are hospitalised, of which 41 are in ICU. 10 additional hospitalisations in the past 24 hours.

As of Sunday May 2nd, 1,604,644 doses of COVID-19 vaccine have been administered in Ireland:

  • 1,159,083 people have received their first dose
  • 445,561 people have received their second dose

Dr Tony Holohan, Chief Medical Officer, the Department of Health said: “As we move closer to the easing of restrictions on 10 May, we can look forward to opportunities to enjoy the better weather and to meeting with our family and close friends safely and with the public health measures in mind.  

“The virus is still circulating in the community and is still a risk, particularly to those who have yet to be vaccinated. Collectively we know how to interrupt the spread of this disease, so when you are making plans for coming week, don’t underestimate the need to keep your distance, meet outdoors where possible and wash your hands. And if it’s crowded, turn around and come back another time. Together these simple measures will minimise the risk of infection.”

The COVID-19 Dashboard provides up-to-date information on the key indicators of COVID-19 in the community including daily data on Ireland’s COVID-19 Vaccination Programme.

ENDS//

*Validation of data at the HPSC has resulted in the denotification of 1 confirmed case. The figure of 250,672 confirmed cases reflects this.

**County data should be considered provisional as the national Computerised Infectious Disease Reporting System (CIDR) is a dynamic system and case details are continually being validated and updated.

Today’s cases, 5-day moving average of new cases, 14-day incidence rate per 100,000 population and new cases in last 14 days (as of midnight 3rd May 2021) (incidence rate based on Census 2016 county population)

CountyToday’s cases (to
midnight 03MAY2021)**
5 day moving average
(28APR2021 – 03MAY2021)
14-Day incidence
rate per 100,000
population (20APR2021
to 03MAY2021)
New Cases during
last 14 days (20APR2021
to 03MAY2021)
Donegal2527.6306.5488
Kildare4049.2266.1592
Westmeath1512.6207.3184
Dublin129189.8189.82,557
Tipperary1714.8167.3267
Offaly55.4159.1124
Meath3221.0145.1283
Longford<53.2141.958
Cavan610.6140.5107
Ireland383470.2134.16,385
Limerick1214.8127.2248
Louth2513.8119.5154
Leitrim<51.4106.134
Roscommon167.099.264
Wicklow59.091.3130
Galway1117.690.3233
Carlow<54.286.149
Waterford59.280.994
Monaghan<52.274.946
Cork1640.073.5399
Laois<51.854.346
Mayo<53.852.168
Clare<53.039.647
Sligo<51.038.125
Kilkenny52.630.230
Wexford<53.025.438
Kerry<51.613.520

~The 5-day moving average of the number of new cases provides an appropriate indicator of current daily case numbers within a county. It takes account of any validation of cases for previous days and smooths out daily/weekend fluctuations in case numbers.

  • the 7-day incidence rate is 67
  • 5 Day Moving average 470

Breaking News

Complete Laboratory Solutions submits plan to extend Tuam Road base

Avatar

Published

on

Galway Bay FM Newsroom – Complete Laboratory Solutions has submitted an application to extend their base at the Tuam Road in the city.

This would involve an extension of 320 square metres at the site at the IDA small business centre.

City planners are due to make a decision next month.

Complete Laboratory Solutions is one of the largest privately owned contract laboratories in Ireland and provides sampling, analysis and micro and analytical analysts on contract to clients in the food, environmental, medical device and pharmaceutical industries.

Continue Reading

Breaking News

Disruption to Hospital Services Across the Saolta Group of Hospitals

Avatar

Published

on

Galway Bay FM Newsroom – The Saolta group of hospitals have released a statement this afternoon regarding disruptions expected as a result of the Ransomware attack on the HSE yesterday morning.

It reads…

The ransomware attack on the HSE IT systems continues to have a considerable impact on hospital services.

From Monday the following service disruptions are expected across the following hospitals in the Saolta Group:

·         Letterkenny University Hospital

·         Sligo University Hospital

·         Mayo University Hospital

·         Roscommon University Hospital

·         Portiuncula University Hospital

·         Merlin Park University Hospital

·         University Hospital Galway

GOING AHEAD

Maternity services and dialysis treatment will go ahead.

Patients should attend their chemotherapy appointments unless contacted and advised otherwise.

CANCELLATIONS

·         All outpatient clinics are cancelled.

·         All diagnostics including x-ray, CT scans, MRI appointments and cardiac investigations are cancelled.

·         Endoscopy services are cancelled.

·         Radiotherapy services at UHG are cancelled.

·         All elective inpatient and day case procedures are cancelled; a small number of procedures may go ahead and in this event patients will be contacted directly.

EMERGENCY DEPARTMENTS and INJURY UNIT

Patients can expect significant delays in the Emergency Departments and Roscommon Injury Unit as existing IT systems are not in use and the manual workarounds in place are time-consuming.

We ask patients to contact their GP or GP Out Of Hours Service in the first instance if their health problem is not urgent.

Where possible patients should bring their existing patient number or board number with them when they come to the hospital. This number appears on appointment letters, test results, blood test results.

We would like to thank our patients for their understanding at this difficult time.

Updates will be available on saolta.ie and hse.ie as well as Twitter @saoltagroup and @HSELive

Continue Reading

Breaking News

Restoration of Health Services in the West of Ireland will take many days says HSE

Avatar

Published

on

Galway bay FM Newsroom – The restoration of health services in the West of Ireland will take many days as the HSE deal with yesterday’s cyber attack.

Chief Operations Officer of the HSE and Galway city native Anne O’Connor has confirmed that they have been working to restore their systems nationally but it will take time given the amount of servers involved.

She added that the priority at the moment is to examine each system individually in order to get critical appointments up and running as soon as possible

Speaking to Galway Bay FM News, Anne O’Connor said that they have been working throughout the night and one positive is that they have clean back up data.

Continue Reading

Local Ads

Local Ads

Advertisement
Advertisement

Facebook

Advertisement

Trending